Combination Order of Object and Verb / Order of Adposition and Noun Phrase

You may combine these features with another one. Start typing the feature name in the field below.

Order of Object and Verb / Order of Adposition and Noun Phrase Number of languages
OV / Postpositions
Dhimal
Xasonga
Eipo
Cupeño
Menya
Folopa
Duna
Asuriní
Monumbo
Boko
Kusunda
Magahi
Skou
Abau
Pomo (Northern)
Rikbaktsa
Watam
Betoi
Bori
Desano
Johari
Kambot
Kanum (Bädi)
Kati (in West Papua, Indonesia)
Mombum
Yei
Yelmek
Cholón
Edolo
Jabutí
Jino
Jugli
Kaluli
Kire
Magi
Maklew
Oksapmin
Sikuani
Yaqay
Boazi
Catawba
Hani
Kabatei
Koluri
Krahô
Kwerba
Madngele
Minaveha
Moraori
Nend
Pisa
Shekhawati
Talysh (Southern)
Tsez
Yi
Bao'an
Dulong
Idu
Khowar
Koyukon
Lhomi
Lungchang
Mekeo
Mundurukú
Orya
Patwin
Sharanahua
Karkar-Yuri
Pungupungu
Savosavo
Seme
Wai Wai
Zazaki
Achang
Bongu
Dâw
Hanga Hundi
Magar
Ngan'gityemerri
Shabo
Baruya
Kachari
Mandinka (Gambian)
Maxakalí
Thangmi
Torwali
Dumaki
Nankina
Prasuni
Savi
Thulung
Toussian
Yahgan
Adyghe (Abzakh)
Binandere
Dimasa
Kuman
Kumauni
Marrithiyel
Matsés
Naga (Zeme)
Natchez
Seminole
Sherpa
Tobati
Busa
Cashibo
Gavião
Keresan (Santa Ana)
Mekens
Ömie
Santa
Susu
Bauzi
Darma
Dime
Enets
Gamo
Gapapaiwa
Iau
Nadëb
Nagatman
Osage
Santali
Tenyer
Tshangla
Tutelo
Tuyuca
Yale (Kosarek)
Balti
Hidatsa
Ho
Iduna
Kalam
Kharia
Kinnauri
Komi-Permyak
Nocte
Orok
Takia
Tanacross
Turkmen
Carib (De'kwana)
Hmar
Kamass
Koiali (Mountain)
Kuna
Kxoe
Lotha
Orokaiva
Oromo (Waata)
Shina
Tabla
Aari
Dargwa
Eudeve
Golin
Kimaghama
Kyaka
Laragia
Lisu
Maru
Mono (in United States)
Pattani
Purki
Rumu
Runga
Akha
Anggor
Gondi
Hualapai
Hup
Javaé
Nar-Phu
Tibetan (Modern Literary)
Apatani
Chang
Chin (Mara)
Chin (Siyin)
Dla (Proper)
Great Andamanese
Karó (Arára)
Kemant
Mano
Nevome
Newar (Dolakha)
Ngaanyatjarra
Sandawe
Sare
Sikkimese
Telefol
Bhojpuri
Kokborok
Kuvi
Mising
Namia
Qafar
Angami
Atakapa
Chantyal
Fore
Gurung
Mikir
Nabak
Tarahumara (Central)
Tiriyo
Tsafiki
Wayampi
Karakalpak
Lalo
Lamani
Ndjébbana
Chimariko
Dumi
Fulniô
Khalaj
Maisin
Mandan
Maninka (Western)
Sinaugoro
Ambulas
Bilin
Burarra
Digaro
Fasu
Gimira
Gujarati
Kugu Nganhcara
Mauka
Motu
Nyimang
Sarcee
Tulu
Biloxi
Emberá (Northern)
Korana
Sema
Ubykh
Urdu
Pawaian
Saliba (in Papua New Guinea)
Ese Ejja
Korku
Nyishi
Rawang
Rutul
Tariana
Yareba
Armenian (Western)
Barai
Chin (Tiddim)
Hayu
Kamaiurá
Siroi
Chitimacha
Gumawana
Kaingang
Kalmyk
Karachay-Balkar
Manam
Udmurt
Wambon
Yukaghir (Tundra)
Amahuaca
Byansi
Chipewyan
Djingili
Kham
Kolami
Koryak
Ute
Apinayé
Dan
Remo
Shiriana
Tubu
Tucano
Huitoto (Murui)
Maithili
Salt-Yui
Seri
Vai
Kombai
Mende
Ngäbere
Alyawarra
Chácobo
Kiwai
Kwoma
Manchu
Mizo
Wahgi
Buriat
Chechen
Hua
Jingpho
Mari (Meadow)
Newari (Kathmandu)
Washo
Tsova-Tush
Waskia
Ao
Apalaí
Lai
Nara (in Ethiopia)
Tamang (Eastern)
Tatar
Udihe
Choctaw
Ossetic
Sinhala
Teribe
Tiipay (Jamul)
Yelî Dnye
Even
Mangghuer
Resígaro
Sirionó
Takelma
Cherokee
Kabardian
Nasioi
Hopi
Miskito
Tacana
Qawasqar
Yagaria
Cubeo
Dagur
Páez
Bashkir
Mansi
Archi
Avar
Khanty
Telugu
Yakut
Awtuw
Nepali
Tuvan
Retuarã
Tauya
Pashto
Selknam
Waorani
Bribri
Tonkawa
Marathi
Arrernte (Mparntwe)
Diegueño (Mesa Grande)
Panjabi
Lak
Hamtai
Macushi
Marind
Maba
Chuvash
Una
Tamil
Lahu
Yuchi
Pomo (Southeastern)
Zuni
Sentani
Fur
Ladakhi
Lepcha
Tlingit
Bambara
Carib
Tunica
Suena
Maranungku
Pitjantjatjara
Araona
Aymara
Bawm
Nubian (Dongolese)
Haida
Usan
Ungarinjin
Beja
Garo
Daga
Cahuilla
Kunama
Navajo
Comanche
Dani (Lower Grand Valley)
Nenets
Urubú-Kaapor
Yimas
Ika
Koyraboro Senni
Mundari
Barasano
Kewa
Sanuma
Shipibo-Konibo
Epena Pedee
Ket
Koasati
Hunzib
Quechua (Imbabura)
Rama
Nivkh
Warao
Imonda
Awa Pit
Kobon
Maricopa
Alamblak
Lavukaleve
Ainu
Lakhota
Pirahã
Khoekhoe
Meithei
Burmese
Kanuri
Yukaghir (Kolyma)
Burushaski
Chukchi
Oromo (Harar)
Yaqui
Slave
Greenlandic (West)
Hixkaryana
Hindi
Canela-Krahô
Georgian
Kannada
Khalkha
Supyire
Basque
Abkhaz
Evenki
Korean
Amele
Lezgian
Japanese
Turkish
Donno So
Wan
Jamsay
Beria
Sidaama
Shuri
Betta Kurumba
Kyirong
Amdo (Themchen)
Kham (Tibetan) (Nangchen)
Kham (Dege)
Kanashi
Wambule
Gyarong (Cogtse)
Tutsa
Momuna
Mian
Makasae
Adang
Dla (Menggwa)
Momu
Kwomtari
Owininga
Kamasau
Innamincka
Émérillon
Kayabí
Kuikúro
Urarina
Quechua (Huallaga)
472
OV / Prepositions 14
OV / Inpositions 3
OV / No dominant order 16
OV / No adpositions 11
VO / Postpositions 41
VO / Prepositions
Giziga
Emai
Raga
Zhuang (Northern)
Niuafo'ou
Xârâcùù
Marquesan
Ngbandi
Hoava
Ifumu
Tetela
Tupuri
Bena-Lulua
Berber (Ayt Seghrouchen Middle Atlas)
Biak
Hdi
Pogoro
Amis
Doko
Ulithian
Cuica
Pangwa
Bolia
Sengele
Talinga
Alsea
Esmeraldeño
Hemba
Ronga
Thompson
Aja
Amara
Bankon
Bira
Chuj
Gworok
Hehe
Lebeo
Mbere
Tuareg (Air)
Ayiwo
Bafut
Coeur d'Alene
Ga'anda
Ixil
Kabiyé
Langi
Nguna
Tiv
Bobangi
Chiquitano
Gelao
Guató
Kinga
Makua
Nalik
Simeulue
Basaá
Kagulu
Kiluba
Mussau
Nsenga
Babole
Barambu
Kete
Kyuquot
Mbodomo
Musom
Sobei
Tokelauan
Bini
Heiltsuk
Londo
Mofu-Gudur
Mongo
Mundang
Tabwa
Tuareg (Ghat)
Tungak
Zoque (Soteapan)
Baka (in Sudan)
Bidiya
Comox
Karen (Pwo)
Lacandón
Lewo
Lou
Manadonese
Ndumu
Nehan
Podoko
Siar
Tausug
Adzera
Gunbalang
Jarawa (in Nigeria)
Kadazan
Kele
Mpur
Sougb
Warembori
Bali-Vitu
Gela
Hiligaynon
Movima
Nzakara
Palaung
Pare
Patep
Ambae (Lolovoli Northeast)
Arabic (Modern Standard)
Banoni
Bushoong
Domari
Haya
Ila
Lagwan
Mangap-Mbula
Masa
Meyah
Mondunga
Zapotec (Yatzachi)
Arop-Lokep
Goemai
Ilocano
Kara (in Central African Republic)
Laal
Madimadi
Mixtec (Jicaltepec)
Mixtec (Yosondúa)
Mlabri (Minor)
Yokuts (Yaudanchi)
Bikol
Bongo
Buma
Buru
Kaulong
Koegu
Kokota
Maleu
Mamanwa
Ngoni
Romani (Welsh)
Arabic (Iraqi)
Cakchiquel
Chatino (Yaitepec)
Kwangali
Leti
Mae
Nahuatl (Michoacán)
Pa'a
Pokot
Runyankore
Sakao
Sisiqa
Sonsorol-Tobi
Stieng
Jukun
Kabyle
Kinyarwanda
Malgwa
Manobo (Western Bukidnon)
Nahuatl (Huasteca)
Ocuilteco
Pangasinan
Uldeme
Ambai
Bontok
Chinook (Lower)
Duka
Enggano
Gokana
Halia
Ifugao (Batad)
Karen (Bwe)
Kresh
Longgu
Ngad'a
Olo
Sebei
Teop
Timugon
Xhosa
Zapotec (Mitla)
Agta (Central)
Baka (in Cameroon)
Berber (Rif)
Brao
Izi
Lamang
Lillooet
Macedonian
Mixtec (Ocotepec)
Tepehua (Tlachichilco)
Tzotzil
Alune
Anêm
Cèmuhî
Gumuz
Ignaciano
Kapampangan
Kipea
Lunda
Mor
Ogbronuagum
Tboli
Teso
Wolio
Acholi
Chinantec (Palantla)
Fula (Cameroonian)
Kikuyu
Mon
Musgu
Nancowry
Puluwat
Shilluk
Urak Lawoi'
Chontal Maya
Didinga
Jur Mödö
Manggarai
Paulohi
Arosi
Bajau (Sama)
Chichewa
Chumash (Barbareño)
Dong
Ingessana
Mbum
Mehri
Ngambay
Sesotho
Sio
Au
Berber (Figuig)
Karimojong
Nupe
Slovene
Temiar
Tondano
Buduma
Cornish
Engenni
Garífuna
Lampung
Ndonga
Nisgha
Zapotec (Isthmus)
Cebuano
Kuot
Nakanai
Palikur
Sulka
Totonac (Xicotepec de Juárez)
Trique (Copala)
Yulu
Anejom
Arabic (Syrian)
Chinantec (Comaltepec)
Ndut
Obolo
Woleaian
Mixtec (Peñoles)
Nuaulu
Achumawi
Angas
Chinantec (Quiotepec)
Gude
Irarutu
Nias
Rotuman
Futuna-Aniwa
Kambera
Lao
Linda
Shona
Sre
Tongan
Loniu
Niuean
Noon
Salinan
Kana
Pero
Bella Coola
Chatino (Sierra Occidental)
Ewondo
Karen (Sgaw)
Kwakw'ala
Rukai (Tanan)
Warekena
Atayal
Bari
Erromangan
Iban
Ukrainian
Lusi
Sahu
Fyem
Garrwa
Tlapanec
Zande
Coptic
Kosraean
Tolai
Arabic (Moroccan)
Batak (Toba)
Birom
Goajiro
Tahitian
Czech
Danish
Kanakuru
Kwaio
Lele
Shuswap
So
Temne
Catalan
Portuguese
Sundanese
Chrau
Gaelic (Scots)