Combination Order of Adposition and Noun Phrase

You may combine these features with another one. Start typing the feature name or number in the field below.

Order of Adposition and Noun Phrase Number of languages
Postpositions
Dhimal
Xasonga
Canamarí
Inanwatan
Logoti
Eipo
Cupeño
Kposo
Menya
Folopa
Duna
Mochica
Puquina
Shira Yughur
Tasmanian
Asuriní
Mazanderani
Monumbo
Thadou
Amarakaeri
Baga Sitemu
Boko
Kusunda
Magahi
Skou
Abau
Pomo (Northern)
Rikbaktsa
Watam
Betoi
Bori
Desano
Johari
Kambot
Kanum (Bädi)
Kati (in West Papua, Indonesia)
Mombum
Yei
Yelmek
Cholón
Edolo
Jabutí
Jino
Jugli
Kaluli
Karadjeri
Kire
Magi
Maklew
Oksapmin
Sikuani
Yaqay
Boazi
Catawba
Hani
Kabatei
Kamu
Koluri
Krahô
Kwerba
Matngele
Minaveha
Moraori
Nend
Pisa
Shekhawati
Talysh (Southern)
Tati (Southern)
Tsez
Worora
Yi
Bao'an
Dulong
Emmi
Idu
Khowar
Koyukon
Lhomi
Lungchang
Mekeo
Mundurukú
Orya
Patwin
Sharanahua
Wirangu
Bachamal
Bobo Madaré (Northern)
Karkar-Yuri
Pungupungu
Savosavo
Seme
Wai Wai
Zazaki
Achang
Bongu
Dâw
Hanga Hundi
Jeli
Magar
Ngan'gityemerri
Shabo
Xavánte
Adynyamathanha
Baruya
Gaagudju
Kachari
Mandinka (Gambian)
Maxakalí
Thangmi
Tirmaga
Torwali
Baule
Dumaki
Gunin
Nankina
Prasuni
Samba Leko
Savi
Thulung
Toussian
Yahgan
Adyghe (Abzakh)
Arrernte (Western)
Binandere
Dimasa
Kuman
Kumauni
Marrithiyel
Matsés
Naga (Zeme)
Natchez
Seminole
Sherpa
Tobati
Avokaya
Busa
Cashibo
Cavineña
Gavião
Keresan (Santa Ana)
Kirma
Mekens
Ömie
Pumi
Santa
Susu
Bauzi
Darma
Dime
Enets
Gamo
Gapapaiwa
Iau
Koreguaje
Nadëb
Nagatman
Osage
Santali
Tenyer
Tshangla
Tutelo
Tuyuca
Yale (Kosarek)
Balti
Hidatsa
Ho
Iduna
Kalam
Kharia
Kinnauri
Komi-Permyak
Nocte
Orok
Qiang
Takia
Tanacross
Turkmen
Zarma
Carib (De'kwana)
Hmar
Kamass
Koiali (Mountain)
Kuna
Kxoe
Lotha
Maipure
Orokaiva
Oromo (Waata)
Sáliba (in Colombia)
Shina
Tabla
Aari
Chai
Dargwa
Eudeve
Golin
Kimaghama
Kyaka
Laragia
Lisu
Maru
Mono (in United States)
Pattani
Purki
Rumu
Runga
Sora
Yucuna
Akha
Anggor
Gondi
Hualapai
Hup
Karajá
Lendu
Nar-Phu
Tibetan (Modern Literary)
Apatani
Bilua
Chang
Chin (Mara)
Chin (Siyin)
Dla (Proper)
Great Andamanese
Guarijío
Karó (Arára)
Kemant
Majang
Mano
Nevome
Newar (Dolakha)
Ngaanyatjarra
Nkonya
Sandawe
Sare
Sikkimese
Telefol
Walman
Zoque (Chimalapa)
Achagua
Bhojpuri
Camsá
Guajajara
Kokborok
Kuvi
Mising
Namia
Qafar
Adioukrou
Angami
Atakapa
Chantyal
Fore
Gurung
Mikir
Nabak
Tarahumara (Central)
Tiriyo
Tsafiki
Watjarri
Wayampi
Dagaare
Karakalpak
Lalo
Lamani
Ndjébbana
Andoke
Chimariko
Dumi
Fulniô
Iquito
Khalaj
Maisin
Mandan
Maninka (Western)
Moru
Sinaugoro
Tepehuan (Southeastern)
Ambulas
Bilin
Burarra
Cocama
Digaro
Fasu
Gimira
Gujarati
Kugu Nganhcara
Mauka
Motu
Ngankikurungkurr
Nyimang
Sarcee
Tulu
Biloxi
Emberá (Northern)
Korana
Sema
Ubykh
Urdu
Waray (in Australia)
Mordvin (Erzya)
Pawaian
Saliba (in Papua New Guinea)
Ese Ejja
Korku
Lelemi
Nyishi
Rawang
Rutul
Tariana
Yareba
Armenian (Western)
Barai
Chin (Tiddim)
Cora
Hayu
Kamaiurá
Siroi
Chitimacha
Gumawana
Kaingang
Kalmyk
Karachay-Balkar
Ma'di
Manam
Udmurt
Wambon
Yukaghir (Tundra)
Amahuaca
Byansi
Chipewyan
Djingili
Kham
Kolami
Koryak
Ute
Apinayé
Dan
Remo
Selepet
Shiriana
Tubu
Tucano
Huitoto (Murui)
Komi-Zyrian
Maithili
Salt-Yui
Seri
Vai
Kawaiisu
Kirghiz
Kombai
Mende
Ngäbere
Alyawarra
Chácobo
Kiwai (Southern)
Kwoma
Manchu
Chemehuevi
Mizo
Wahgi
Baré
Buriat
Chechen
Hua
Jingpho
Mari (Meadow)
Newari (Kathmandu)
Saami (Northern)
Washo
Tsova-Tush
Waskia
Ao
Apalaí
Lai
Nara (in Ethiopia)
Tamang (Eastern)
Tatar
Tepehuan (Northern)
Udihe
Choctaw
Dagbani
Ossetic
Sinhala
Teribe
Tiipay (Jamul)
Yelî Dnye
Arawak
Even
Mangghuer
Resígaro
Sirionó
Takelma
Cherokee
Hupa
Kabardian
Luiseño
Nasioi
Estonian
Hopi
Miskito
Tacana
Qawasqar
Yagaria
Cubeo
Dagur
Páez
Bashkir
Mansi
Archi
Avar
Khanty
Telugu
Yakut
Awtuw
Klamath
Nepali
Tuvan
Retuarã
Tauya
Pashto
Selknam
Waorani
Bribri
Lugbara
Tonkawa
Marathi
Arrernte (Mparntwe)
Diegueño (Mesa Grande)
Panjabi
Lak
Hamtai
Macushi
Marind
Maba
Chuvash
Kashmiri
Una
Koyra Chiini
Tamil
Lahu
Yuchi
Pomo (Southeastern)
Zuni
Sentani
Fur
Ladakhi
Lepcha
Tlingit
Bambara
Ngiti
Carib
Tunica
Suena
Maranungku
Pitjantjatjara
Araona
Armenian (Eastern)
Aymara (Central)
Bawm
Nubian (Dongolese)
Wardaman
Haida
Usan
Ungarinjin
Beja
Garo
Daga
Brahui
Cahuilla
Kunama
Navajo
Comanche
Trumai
Dani (Lower Grand Valley)
Nenets
Urubú-Kaapor
Coos (Hanis)
Yimas
Ika
Koyraboro Senni
Mundari
Karok
Barasano
Acoma
Paumarí
Ewe
Grebo
Ju|'hoan
Kewa
Sanuma
Shipibo-Konibo
Epena Pedee
Ket
Koasati
Hunzib
Ingush
Quechua (Imbabura)
Rama
Yagua
Nivkh
Apurinã
Warao
Imonda
Awa Pit
Kobon
Maricopa
Alamblak
Lavukaleve
Ainu
Lakhota
Pirahã
Guaraní
Khoekhoe
Meithei
Burmese
Kanuri
Yukaghir (Kolyma)
Burushaski
Chukchi
Oromo (Harar)
Yaqui
Slave
Greenlandic (West)
Hixkaryana
Hindi
Canela-Krahô
Georgian
Kannada
Khalkha
Supyire
Basque
Abkhaz
Evenki
Korean
Amele
Lezgian
Japanese
Hungarian
Finnish
Turkish
Donno So
Wan
Jamsay
Ajagbe
Beria
Sidaama
Shuri
Betta Kurumba
Tangbe
Kyirong
Amdo (Themchen)
Kham (Tibetan) (Nangchen)
Kham (Dege)
Kanashi
Wambule
Gyarong (Cogtse)
Tutsa
Momuna
Mian
Makasae
Adang
Dla (Menggwa)
Momu
Kwomtari
Owininga
Kamasau
Innamincka
Émérillon
Kayabí
Kuikúro
Panará
Urarina
Taushiro
Quechua (Huallaga)
576
Prepositions
Giziga
Emai
Raga
Zhuang (Northern)
Berber (Mzab)
Kanyok
Niuafo'ou
Songe
Tapieté
Xârâcùù
Benga
Ding
Marquesan
Migama
Mokilko
Ngbandi
Sena
Hoava
Kami
Ternate
Ifumu
Luwo
Tetela
Tupuri
Bena-Lulua
Berber (Ayt Seghrouchen Middle Atlas)
Biak
Hawrami
Hdi
Pogoro
Tsogo
Zenaga
Amis
Berber (Siwa)
Doko
Kwami
Mixtec (Atatlahuca)
Nande
Ulithian
Cuica
Katu
Pangwa
Bolia
Sa'a
Sengele
Talinga
Alsea
Esmeraldeño
Hemba
Lamba
Ronga
Thompson
Aja
Amara
Bankon
Bira
Chuj
Gworok
Hehe
Lebeo
Mbere
Tuareg (Air)
Ayiwo
Bafia
Bafut
Coeur d'Alene
Ga'anda
Ixil
Kabiyé
Langi
Nguna
Tiv
Bobangi
Chiquitano
Gelao
Guató
Kinga
Makua
Nalik
Simeulue
Basaá
Kagulu
Kiluba
Mussau
Ngbaka (Minagende)
Nsenga
Babole
Barambu
Kete
Kyuquot
Mbodomo
Musom
Sobei
Sorbian
Tokelauan
Bini
Chaldean (Modern)
Heiltsuk
Londo
Massachusett
Mazatec (Huautla)
Mofu-Gudur
Mongo
Mundang
Tabwa
Tuareg (Ghat)
Tungak
Popoluca (Sierra)
Baka (in South Sudan)
Bidiya
Comox
Karen (Pwo)
Lacandón
Lewo
Lou
Manadonese
Ndumu
Nehan
Podoko
Siar
Tausug
Tigrinya
Adzera
Gunbalang
Jarawa (in Nigeria)
Kadazan
Kele
Mpur
Sougb
Warembori
Bali-Vitu
Gela
Gitksan
Hiligaynon
Mixe (Coatlán)
Movima
Nzakara
Palaung
Pare
Patep
Ambae (Lolovoli Northeast)
Arabic (Modern Standard)
Banoni
Bushoong
Domari
Gününa Küne
Haya
Ila
Lagwan
Mangap-Mbula
Masa
Meyah
Mondunga
Zapotec (Yatzachi)
Arop-Lokep
Goemai
Ilocano
Kara (in Central African Republic)
Laal
Madimadi
Mixtec (Jicaltepec)
Mixtec (Yosondúa)
Mlabri (Minor)
Yokuts (Yaudanchi)
Bikol
Bongo
Buma
Buru
Frisian
Kaulong
Koegu
Kokota
Maleu
Mamanwa
Ngoni
Romani (Welsh)
Tobelo
Arabic (Iraqi)
Cakchiquel
Chatino (Yaitepec)
Kwangali
Leti
Mae
Nahuatl (Michoacán)
Pa'a
Pokot
Runyankore
Sakao
Sisiqa
Sonsorol-Tobi
Stieng
Jukun
Kabyle
Kinyarwanda
Malgwa
Manobo (Western Bukidnon)
Nahuatl (Huasteca)
Ocuilteco
Pangasinan
Uldeme
Ambai
Bontok
Chinook (Lower)
Duka
Enggano
Gokana
Halia
Ifugao (Batad)
Karen (Bwe)
Kresh
Longgu
Ngad'a
Olo
Sebei
Teop
Timugon
Xhosa
Zapotec (Mitla)
Agta (Central)
Baka (in Cameroon)
Berber (Rif)
Brao
Izi
Lamang
Lillooet
Macedonian
Mixtec (Ocotepec)
Tepehua (Tlachichilco)
Tzotzil
Alune
Anêm
Cèmuhî
Gumuz
Ignaciano
Kapampangan
Kipea
Lunda
Mor
Ogbronuagum
Tboli
Teso
Wolio
Acholi
Chinantec (Palantla)
Fula (Cameroonian)
Kikuyu
Mon
Musgu
Nancowry
Nuer
Puluwat
Shilluk
Urak Lawoi'
Chontal Maya
Didinga
Jur Mödö
Manggarai
Mara
Paulohi
Anywa
Arosi
Bajau (Sama)
Chichewa
Chumash (Barbareño)
Dong (Southern)
Ingessana
Mbum
Mehri
Ngambay
Sesotho
Sio
Tuvaluan
Au
Berber (Figuig)
Karimojong
Nupe
Slovene
Tajik
Temiar
Tondano
Buduma
Cornish
Engenni
Garífuna
Lampung
Ndonga
Neo-Aramaic (Arbel Jewish)
Nisgha
Päri
Zapotec (Isthmus)
Cebuano
Kuot
Luganda
Nakanai
Palikur
Sulka
Totonac (Xicotepec de Juárez)
Trique (Copala)
Yulu
Anejom
Arabic (Syrian)
Chinantec (Comaltepec)
Ndut
Obolo
Woleaian
Minangkabau
Mixtec (Peñoles)
Nuaulu
Achumawi
Angas
Chinantec (Quiotepec)
Gude
Irarutu
Nias
Rotuman
Futuna-Aniwa
Kambera
Lao
Linda
Shona
Sre
Tongan
Loniu
Niuean
Noon
Salinan
Kana
Pero
Bella Coola
Chatino (Sierra Occidental)
Ewondo
Karen (Sgaw)
Kwakw'ala
Rukai (Tanan)
Warekena
Atayal
Bari
Erromangan
Iban
Ukrainian
Lusi
Kuku-Yalanji
Sahu
Alawa
Fyem
Garrwa
Tlapanec
Zande
Coptic
Kosraean
Tolai
Arabic (Moroccan)
Batak (Toba)
Birom
Goajiro
Tahitian
Czech
Danish
Kanakuru
Kwaio
Lele
Shuswap
So
Temne
Catalan
Portuguese
Sundanese
Chrau
Gaelic (Scots)
Mumuye
Tera
West Makian
Abun
Babungo
Kurdish (Central)
Lenakel
Mam
Nicobarese (Car)
Tetun
Tidore
Arabic (Gulf)
Huastec
Ik
Nung (in Vietnam)
Sedang
Muna
Mupun
Serbian-Croatian
Tinrin
Gbeya Bossangoa
Miya
Ngizim
Pohnpeian
Turkana
Huave (San Mateo del Mar)
Tigré
Hatam
Mokilese
Norwegian
Breton
Luo
Palauan
Samoan
Kisi
Kongo
Maasai
Welsh
Yapese
Iaai
Tigak
Pipil
Tzutujil
Icelandic
Margi
Nandi
Abipón
Swedish
Wolof
Acehnese
Dutch
Hawaiian
Italian
Lithuanian
Romanian
Bulgarian
Kiribati
Polish
Kera
Albanian
Tsimshian (Coast)
Passamaquoddy-Maliseet
Cayuvava
Diola-Fogny
Khmu'
Paiwan
Drehu
Paamese
Semelai
Otomí (Mezquital)
Igbo
Chinantec (Lealao)
Batak (Karo)
Irish
Nkore-Kiga
Squamish
Nahuatl (Tetelcingo)
Taba
Arapesh (Mountain)
Hmong Njua
Khasi
Khmer
Kilivila
Iraqw
Luvale
Sango
Bagirmi
Maung
Wichí
Berber (Middle Atlas)
Latvian
Mixtec (Chalcatongo)
Rapanui
Jakaltek
Wari'
Mangarrayi
Tiwi
Yoruba
Maybrat
Tukang Besi
Chamorro
Fijian
Hebrew (Modern)
Lango
Thai
Zulu
Arabic (Egyptian)
Swahili
Vietnamese
Malagasy
Hausa
Maori
Persian
German
Greek (Modern)
Indonesian
Russian
Spanish
French
English
Halkomelem (Upriver)
Mambai
Mayogo
Munzombo
Budu
Vili
Iwoyo
Tamashek
Mina
Arabic (Kuwaiti)
Hlai (Baoding)
Bajau (West Coast)
Tetun Dili
Labu